Gossypium barbadense

Overview
Species Name barbadense
Family Malvaceae
Scientific Name Gossypium barbadense L.
Synonym Gossypium evertum
Common Name algodonero de las Barbados [Spanish] [view all 18]
GRIN Taxonomy GRIN
Geographic Origin NW South America
Genome (AD)2
Haploid Chromosome Number 26
Ploidy allotetraploid
Propagation Method N/A
Fertile withGossypium hirsutum [view all 2]
Sterile withGossypium stocksii [view all 13]
Incompatible withGossypium klotzschianum [view all 2]
GermplasmN/A
Library[view all 16]
Sequence [view all 4614263 ]
Publication N/A
Description

Gossypium barbadense is a tropical cotton that grows to the size of a small tree.  

Alias
Synonym
Gossypium peruvianum
Gossypium vitifolium
Gossypium acuminatum
Gossypium barbadense var. acuminatum
Gossypium barbadense var. brasiliense
Gossypium brasiliense
Gossypium guyanense var. braziliense
Gossypium evertum


Common Name
American-Egyptian cotton
Brazilian cotton
Egyptian cotton
Gallini cotton
kidney cotton
American Pima cotton[Hide (18)]
long-staple cotton
Peruvian cotton
Pima cotton
Sea Island cotton
Hai Dao Mian [Chinese]
coton des Indes Occidentales [French]
cotonnier d'Egypte [French]
Sea Island Baumwolle [German]
westindische Baumwolle [German]
algodoeiro-americano [Portuguese]
algodn [Spanish]
algodonero de las Barbados [Spanish]
Germplasm
NameType
01348 From Rahurabreeding_germplasm
06126 (PI 630168)breeding_germplasm
06131 (PI 630169)breeding_germplasm
06170breeding_germplasm
06170 (PI 630170)breeding_germplasm
06172breeding_germplasm
06172 (PI 630171)breeding_germplasm
06173breeding_germplasm
06173 (PI 630172)breeding_germplasm
06175breeding_germplasm
06175 (PI 630173)breeding_germplasm
06263breeding_germplasm
06263 (PI 630174)breeding_germplasm
06267breeding_germplasm
06267 (PI 630175)breeding_germplasm
06270breeding_germplasm
06270 (PI 630176)breeding_germplasm
06272breeding_germplasm
06272 (PI 630177)breeding_germplasm
06273breeding_germplasm

Page of 100