Gossypium thurberi

Overview
Species Name thurberi
Family Malvaceae
Scientific Name Gossypium thurberi Tod.
Synonym N/A
Common Name desert cotton [view all 3]
GRIN Taxonomy GRIN
Geographic Origin Mexico and SW U.S.
Genome Group D
Genome D1
Haploid Chromosome Number 13
Ploidy diploid
Propagation Method N/A
Fertile withGossypium armourianum [view all 4]
Sterile withGossypium hirsutum [view all 9]
Incompatible withGossypium gossypioides [view all 1]
GermplasmN/A
Library[view all 1]
Sequence [view all 1182964 ]
Publication N/A
Description

Useful Agronomic Traits: Tolerance to mild frost via defoliation, high resistance to Verticillium dahliae test (Shim J, et al. 2018).

Alias
Common Name
Mt. Lemmon Cotton
Thurber's Cotton
desert cotton
Germplasm
NameType
D1-1accession
D1-10accession
D1-11accession
D1-12accession
D1-13accession
D1-14accession
D1-15accession
D1-16accession
D1-17accession
D1-18accession
D1-19accession
D1-2accession
D1-20accession
D1-21accession
D1-22accession
D1-23accession
D1-24accession
D1-25accession
D1-26accession
D1-27accession

Page of 6
Image
File NameLegend
178_Gthurberi_D1.jpgG. thurberi - flower and leaves
Libraries
The following libraries are associated with this organism.
Library NameType
Gossypium thurberi DNAgenomic
Relationships