Gossypium arboreum

Overview
Species Name arboreum
Family Malvaceae
Scientific Name Gossypium arboreum L.
Synonym Gossypium arboreum f. indicum
Common Name Asian cotton [view all 7]
GRIN Taxonomy GRIN
Geographic Origin Asia
Genome Group A
Genome A2
Haploid Chromosome Number 13
Ploidy diploid
Propagation Method N/A
Fertile withGossypium anomalum [view all 2]
Sterile withGossypium thurberi [view all 8]
Incompatible withGossypium gossypioides [view all 2]
GermplasmN/A
Library[view all 16]
Sequence [view all 2298700 ]
Publication N/A
Description

Gossypium arboreum is a cotton species native primarily to Pakistan and india.  It is one of the few cultivated cotton species.  Here you can find genetic and genomic resources related to this important cotton species.
Useful Agronomic Traits: Resistance to hoppers, white flies, aphids, leaf curl virus, thrips, drought tolerance, resistance to black root rot, reniform nematodes and spider-mites (Shim J, et al. 2018).

Alias
Synonym
Gossypium arboreum var. obtusifolium
Gossypium arboreum f. soudanense
Gossypium cernuum
Gossypium indicum
Gossypium intermedium
Gossypium nanking
Gossypium nanking var. soudanensis
Gossypium neglectum
Gossypium obtusifolium
Gossypium sanguineum
Gossypium soudanense
Gossypium arboreum f. indicum


Common Name
tree cotton
Ya Zhou Mian [Chinese]
coton arborescent [French]
baumformige Baumwolle [German]
algodoeiro-arbreo [Portuguese]
algodonero arbreo [Spanish]
Asian cotton
Germplasm
NameType
0411accession
0412accession
0414accession
0441accession
0452accession
0470accession
0472accession
0477accession
0483accession
0485accession
0671accession
06832accession
105 (PI 615892)accession
119 Saccession
119 S (CN-ZM-08297)accession
119 S (PI 615758)accession
1314 Naccession
18-Baccession
18-B (PI 615887)accession
2063accession

Page of 107
Maps
Map Name Map Details
JLZM x ZJXSLS, F2 (2008)
Population Type : F2
Genome Group : A
Map Type : genetic
Image
File NameLegend
134_obna_F5.jpgG. arboreum - leaves and squares (From Orto Botanico di Napoli, Gossypium arboreum L. coltivato nella Sezione Sperimentale delle piante officinali)
39_FISH_AJB-85-1364.jpgFISH photomicrographs of Gossypium hirsutum repetitive elements hybridized to metaphase chromosomes of G. hirsutum, G. arboreum, G. raimondii, and an A2D5 synthetic diploid. [Image from Hanson et al., 1998, AJB-85-1364]
44_FISH_GEN-178-1117_fig1.jpgFISH results of a 22-probe cocktail hybridized to G. arboreum mitotic chromosomes simultaneously. [Image from Wang et al., 2008, GEN-178-1117]
45_FISH_GEN-178-1117_fig2.jpgBAC clones and their corresponding genetic markers of the 22 probes according to FISH signal patterns in Figure 1. [Image from Wang et al., 2008, GEN-178-1117]
46_FISH_GEN-178-1117_fig3.jpgTwo BAC translocations involving two chromosome pairs of At2 and A3 and At4 and A5 between G. arboreum and A-subgenome of G. hirsutum. [Image from Wang et al., 2008, GEN-178-1117]
Garboreum_leaf.jpgG. arboreum - leaves
Garboreum_flower.jpgG. arboreum - flower
Garboreum_fiber.jpgG. arboreum - fiber
Garboreum_boll.jpgG. arboreum - boll and leaves
Garboreum_boll-2.jpgG. arboreum - bolls
Relationships

This species is sterile with the following:

Organism
Gossypium thurberi
Gossypium capitis-viridis
Gossypium hirsutum
Gossypium areysianum
Gossypium barbadense
Gossypium raimondii
Gossypium stocksii
Gossypium somalense

This species is fertile with the following:

Organism
Gossypium anomalum
Gossypium herbaceum

This species is incompatible with the following:

Organism
Gossypium gossypioides
Gossypium aridum

Transcripts

Below is a list of transcript assemblies that are available for Gossypium arboreum. Click the assembly name for further details.

 
Assembly  Name Analysis Name Date Constructed Stats

 

Gossypium arboreum CottonGen RefTrans V1

 

G. arboreum CottonGen RefTrans V1

 

 

2016-11-14

Reads: 43 million
Contigs: 30,964

 

Gossypium arboreum unigene V1.0

 

G. arboreum unigene V1

 

2012-09-27

Reads: 442,954
Contigs:21,698
Singlets:128,218