Data Overview

 
 Community Projects (3)
 
 Contacts (623)
Number of contact by type
TypeNumber of contacts
company1
database14
institution13
lab2
organization2
person591
 
 Environment (434)
 
 Genes (399958)
SourceNumber of genesNumber of mRNA
NCBI Cotton Data30260
Gossypium raimondii (D5) Draft Genome BGI-CGP v1.0 Assembly & Annotation040976
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) Genome - Texas Interim release UTX-JGI v1.16657787800
Gossypium raimondii (D5) genome JGI assembly v2.0 (annot v2.1)3750577267
Gossypium barbadense (AD2) Genome HAU Assembly v2.0 & Annotation v1.071297109778
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) Genome NAU-NBI Assembly v1.1 & Annotation v1.17047870478
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) Genome HAU Assembly v1.0 & Annotation v1.070199115835
Gossypium barbadense (AD2) Genome HAU-SGI Assembly v1.0 & Annotation v1.080876109918
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) Genome CGP-BGI Assembly v1.0 & Annotation v1.0076943
Gossypium arboreum (A2) Genome BGI Assembly v2.0 & Annotation v1.0040134
 
 Genomes (9)
 
 Genotypes
 
 SNP sets (5)
Project name
TAMU_SNP63K_genotyping
TN-RIL (F5:9) SNP genotyping
UCD_InDel_genotyping_2009
UCD_SNP_genotyping_2009
UCD_SNP_T3-RIL_genotyping_2009
 
 SSR set (7)
 
 Dong_2003
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum51548
 
 Du_2005
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium arboreum1251
Gossypium hirsutum10427382
 
 Fang_2006
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum1992312
 
 NCGC SNTD 2015 - SSR
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum104204760
 
 Scheffler
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum8249434
Gossypium raimondii881
 
 TN-RIL (F5:9) genotyping
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium arboreum141358
Gossypium barbadense197
Gossypium hirsutum21721049
Gossypium spp.201940
 
 Ulloa_2006
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum11374467
 
 Germplasm (17629)
Number of germpasm by types
Germplasm TypeNumber of germplasm
breeding_germplasm283
breeding_research_material1211
cultivar330
germplasm50
landrace25
population166
TBD: stock type to be determined14647
wild_unimproved917
 
 Germplasm collections (16)
 
 China Cotton Germplasm Collection
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum274
Gossypium barbadense196
Gossypium herbaceum9
Gossypium hirsutum2477
 
 CMD Panel
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1
Gossypium barbadense2
Gossypium hirsutum6
Gossypium mustelinum1
Gossypium raimondii1
Gossypium tomentosum1
 
 GRIN NPGS Cotton Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium anomalum6
Gossypium arboreum1654
Gossypium areysianum1
Gossypium aridum30
Gossypium armourianum10
Gossypium australe26
Gossypium barbadense1537
Gossypium bickii6
Gossypium capitis-viridis1
Gossypium costulatum2
Gossypium cunninghamii6
Gossypium darwinii141
Gossypium davidsonii31
Gossypium gossypioides8
Gossypium harknessii19
Gossypium herbaceum180
Gossypium herbaceum_hirsutum1
Gossypium hirsutum5426
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense15
Gossypium hybrid2
Gossypium incanum2
Gossypium klotzschianum59
Gossypium laxum7
Gossypium lobatum4
Gossypium longicalyx4
Gossypium mustelinum7
Gossypium nandewarense6
Gossypium nelsonii7
Gossypium pilosum2
Gossypium populifolium18
Gossypium pulchellum1
Gossypium raimondii56
Gossypium robinsonii7
Gossypium schwendimanii3
Gossypium somalense3
Gossypium sp.23
Gossypium stocksii4
Gossypium sturtianum10
Gossypium thurberi36
Gossypium tomentosum13
Gossypium trilobum11
Gossypium triphyllum1
Gossypium turneri8
 
 NCGC Asiatic Cotton Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1669
Gossypium herbaceum163
Gossypium hirsutum6
 
 NCGC Cotton Obsolete Variety Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1
Gossypium barbadense43
Gossypium hirsutum2776
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense15
Gossypium hybrid3
 
 NCGC Cotton Race Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense5
Gossypium hirsutum2072
Gossypium sp.6
 
 NCGC Cotton Wild Species Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium anomalum6
Gossypium areysianum1
Gossypium aridum14
Gossypium armourianum10
Gossypium australe11
Gossypium bickii5
Gossypium capitis-viridis1
Gossypium costulatum2
Gossypium darwinii140
Gossypium davidsonii31
Gossypium gossypioides6
Gossypium harknessii19
Gossypium hirsutum2
Gossypium incanum2
Gossypium klotzschianum59
Gossypium laxum2
Gossypium lobatum3
Gossypium longicalyx4
Gossypium mustelinum2
Gossypium nandewarense6
Gossypium nelsonii4
Gossypium populifolium2
Gossypium pulchellum1
Gossypium raimondii56
Gossypium robinsonii3
Gossypium schwendimanii1
Gossypium somalense3
Gossypium stocksii4
Gossypium sturtianum6
Gossypium thurberi36
Gossypium tomentosum8
Gossypium trilobum11
Gossypium triphyllum1
Gossypium turneri8
 
 NCGC Gossypium barbadense Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense1476
Gossypium hirsutum41
Gossypium sp.1
 
 NCGC Panel
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense2
Gossypium hirsutum8
 
 NPGS Cotton Plant Variety Protection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense16
Gossypium hirsutum642
 
 NPGS Crop Science Registration (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1
Gossypium barbadense52
Gossypium hirsutum1003
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense17
Gossypium hirsutum x sturtianum3
Gossypium hybrid6
 
 Pedigrees of Upland and Pima Cultivars
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense21
Gossypium hirsutum636
 
 The National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation (NCGRP) Cotton Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium anomalum1
Gossypium arboreum10
Gossypium australe1
Gossypium barbadense443
Gossypium hirsutum2196
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense17
Gossypium hybrid7
Gossypium lobatum1
Gossypium stocksii1
Gossypium thurberi1
 
 USDA-ARS Beltsville Cotton Branch Archive
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum38
Gossypium barbadense280
Gossypium herbaceum7
Gossypium hirsutum728
 
 Uzbekistan Cotton Germplasm Collection
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1
Gossypium hirsutum844
Gossypium tricuspidatum5
 
 Images (12337)
Number of images by types
TypeNumber of images
Germplasm12241
Marker52
Morphological Trait27
Species17
 
 Library (205)
 
 cDNA (135)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium arboreum13
Gossypium barbadense13
Gossypium herbaceum subsp. africanum1
Gossypium hirsutum105
Gossypium raimondii3
 
 clone (25)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium arboreum5
Gossypium barbadense1
Gossypium hirsutum19
 
 genomic (41)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium arboreum3
Gossypium barbadense3
Gossypium exiguum1
Gossypium herbaceum3
Gossypium hirsutum24
Gossypium raimondii4
Gossypium sturtianum1
Gossypium thurberi1
Gossypium trilobum1
 
 unassigned (2)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium hirsutum2
 
 SNP_chip (2)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
null null2
 
 Maps (109)
 
 Markers (573548)
 
 AFLP (1962)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum17
Gossypium spp.1945
 
 BAC-end (8)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.8
 
 CAPS (22)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.19
unknown unknown3
 
 DArT (23)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.23
 
 dCAPS (3)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum1
Gossypium spp.2
 
 EST-SSR (855)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium raimondii855
 
 ET-ISJ (120)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum120
 
 GENE MARKER (978)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum977
Gossypium spp.1
 
 InDel (549)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium barbadense107
Gossypium hirsutum140
Gossypium spp.302
 
 IT-ISJ (87)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum45
Gossypium spp.42
 
 MTL (70)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium barbadense1
Gossypium hirsutum21
Gossypium spp.47
Gossypium tomentosum1
 
 N/A (55)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum2
Gossypium spp.52
N/A N/A1
 
 RAD (3984)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum3984
 
 RAPD (338)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.63
N/A N/A275
 
 REMAP (4)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.4
 
 RFLP (4576)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium arboreum107
Gossypium barbadense168
Gossypium herbaceum247
Gossypium hirsutum2876
Gossypium raimondii110
Gossypium spp.1068
 
 RGAP (10)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Oryza spp.6
Pseudomonas syringae2
Triticum spp.1
unknown unknown1
 
 RT (179)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.179
 
 RT-qPCR (20)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum20
 
 SNP (459825)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium armourianum24835
Gossypium barbadense23771
Gossypium hirsutum253358
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense6295
Gossypium longicalyx70073
Gossypium mustelinum6696
Gossypium sp.31356
Gossypium spp.37045
Gossypium tomentosum6396
 
 SRAP (1084)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Brassica spp.479
Gossypium spp.578
unknown unknown27
 
 SSR (98561)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium anomalum6654
Gossypium arboreum2047
Gossypium barbadense1745
Gossypium darwinii133
Gossypium herbaceum2300
Gossypium hirsutum73196
Gossypium raimondii7609
Gossypium robinsonii1
Gossypium sp.49
Gossypium spp.4804
N/A N/A4
unknown unknown19
 
 STS (30)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.2
unknown unknown28
 
 TRAP (170)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.170
 
 unknown (35)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
unknown unknown35
 
 Phenotypes (383431)
Trait Name Number of Trait Scores
AREA (%)488
BWT (g)5594
E1 (%)5594
FUI (%)5594
FUR (%)36
GTO (%)104
LI (g)4914
LP (%)5627
LY (lb/acre)5663
MIC (unit)5630
QS (1,1,3,5)2601
QS (2,1,4,3)816
QS (4.5,2.5,0,3)816
QS (5,2.5,1,1.5)3898
QS (5,2.5,1.5,1)816
SFC HVI (%)4225
SI (g)5178
SNPB4914
T1 (g/tex)5630
UHML (inch)5630
 
 Project (388)
Number of project by types
Project TypeNumber of projects
branch2
breeding214
breeding_program1
breeding_trial42
diversity48
genotyping14
image6
phenotyping8
QTL53
 
 Publications (16914)
Number of publications by type
TypeNumber of publications
Book27
Book Chapter80
Journal Article13184
Patent167
Thesis22
 
 QTLs (5021)
Number of QTL by trait category
Trait CategoryNumber of QTLs
biochemical trait142
biotic stress trait81
morphological trait94
phenological trait213
physiological trait13
quality trait2962
stature or vigor trait127
stress trait64
yield component trait3
yield trait1053
 
 SNP Genotype : 71424 markers 25213321 genotypic measurements
Species TypeNumber of markersNumber of genotypic measurements
N/A N/A4711
Gossypium armourianum1890746550
Gossypium longicalyx1862735490
Gossypium barbadense46911852512
Gossypium arboreum224266
Gossypium hirsutum224878668902
Gossypium sp.2821511144925
Gossypium raimondii11223871
Gossypium tomentosum2397946815
Gossypium mustelinum2226879270
Gossypium spp.1223197419
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense629512590
 
 SSR Genotype : 2825 markers 14284 genotypic measurements
Species TypeNumber of markersNumber of genotypic measurements
Gossypium arboreum1979
Gossypium barbadense29
Gossypium hirsutum246713423
Gossypium raimondii1033
Gossypium spp.327740
Total282514284
 
 Species (73)
 
 Traits
Number of Traits by Trait Category
Trait CategoryNumber of Traits
abiotic stress trait6
biochemical trait20
biotic stress trait24
morphological trait130
phenological trait12
physiological trait6
processing trait4
quality trait45
stature or vigor trait7
yield component trait3
yield trait15
Number of Trait Descriptors by Trait Descriptor Set
Descriptor Set NameNumber of Descriptors
QTL154
 
 Transcripts