Data Overview

 
 Community Projects (3)
 
 Contacts (640)
Number of contact by type
TypeNumber of contacts
company1
database14
institution13
lab2
organization2
person608
 
 Environment (511)
 
 Genes (1520001)
SourceNumber of genesNumber of mRNA
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome CRI_v17375079837
Gossypium barbadense (AD2) 'H7124' genome ZJU_v1.1_a1075071
Gossypium australe (G2) genome CRI_v1.13457738281
Gossypium thurberi (D1) genome ISU_v13152031520
Gossypium herbaceum (A1) 'Mutema' genome WHU_v14395243952
Gossypium arboreum (A2) 'SXY1' genome CGP-BGI_v2_a1040134
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome UTX_v2.175376107216
Gossypium arboreum (A2) 'SXY1' genome WHU-updated v14327843278
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome UTX-JGI-Interim-release _v1.16657787800
Gossypium raimondii (D5) genome JGI_v2_a2.13750577267
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome NAU-NBI_v1.1_a1.17047870478
Gossypium longicalyx (F1) genome NSF_v13837852425
Gossypium barbadense (AD2) '3-79' genome HAU_v180876109918
Gossypium raimondii (D5) 'D5-4' genome NSF_v14074341030
Gossypium tomentosum (AD3) genome HGS_v1.178281112714
NCBI Cotton Data548460
Gossypium turneri (D10) genome NSF_v1_a23969239692
Gossypium mustelinum (AD4) genome JGI_v1.174660106487
Gossypium barbadense (AD2) '3-79' genome HAU_v2_a171297109778
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'ZM24' genome CRI_v17385199892
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome CGP-BGI_v1_a1076943
Gossypium raimondii (D5) genome BGI-CGP-draft_v1040976
Gossypium darwinii (AD5) genome HGS_v1.17830397408
Gossypium arboreum (A2) 'SXY1' genome CRI-updated_v18192040960
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome ZJU-improved_v2.1_a1072761
Gossypium barbadense (AD2) '3-79' genome HGS_v1.174561108364
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome WHU_updated v114870074350
Gossypium hirsutum (AD1) 'TM-1' genome HAU_v1 / v1.170200115836
Gossypioides kirkii genome ISU_v3_a33668036680
 
 Genomes (0)
Genomes
No records found.
 
 Genotypes
 
 SNP sets (6)
Project name
CCRI_CG_SNP_2016
TAMU_SNP63K_genotyping
TN-RIL (F5:9) SNP genotyping
UCD_InDel_genotyping_2009
UCD_SNP_genotyping_2009
UCD_SNP_T3-RIL_genotyping_2009
 
 SSR set (9)
 
 Dong_2003
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum51548
 
 Du_2005
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium arboreum1251
Gossypium hirsutum10427382
 
 Fang_2006
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum1992312
 
 NCGC SNTD 2015 - SSR
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum104204760
 
 Scheffler
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum8249434
Gossypium raimondii881
 
 TN-RIL (F5:9) genotyping
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium arboreum141358
Gossypium barbadense197
Gossypium hirsutum21721049
Gossypium spp.201940
 
 Ulloa_2006
SpeciesNumber of markersNumber of genotypic of measurements
Gossypium hirsutum11374467
 
 Germplasm (19652)
Number of germpasm by types
Germplasm TypeNumber of germplasm
breeding_germplasm8495
cultivar1800
genetic_stock333
landrace677
obsolete_cultivar2627
population173
TBD: stock type to be determined2855
wild_unimproved2692
 
 Germplasm collections (16)
 
 China Cotton Germplasm Collection
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum276
Gossypium barbadense199
Gossypium herbaceum9
Gossypium hirsutum2498
 
 CMD Panel
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1
Gossypium barbadense2
Gossypium hirsutum6
Gossypium mustelinum1
Gossypium raimondii1
Gossypium tomentosum1
 
 GRIN NPGS Cotton Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium anomalum8
Gossypium anomalum x barbadense1
Gossypium arboreum1693
Gossypium arboreum x hirsutum1
Gossypium arboreum x thurberi x hirsutum1
Gossypium areysianum2
Gossypium aridum30
Gossypium armourianum10
Gossypium australe29
Gossypium barbadense1606
Gossypium barbadense x hirsutum2
Gossypium barbadense x tomentosum9
Gossypium bickii6
Gossypium capitis-viridis1
Gossypium costulatum2
Gossypium cunninghamii6
Gossypium darwinii141
Gossypium davidsonii31
Gossypium gossypioides8
Gossypium harknessii20
Gossypium herbaceum189
Gossypium hirsutum6050
Gossypium hirsutum x arboreum x armourianum1
Gossypium hirsutum x armourianum1
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense18
Gossypium hirsutum x sturtianum3
Gossypium hybrid9
Gossypium incanum4
Gossypium klotzschianum60
Gossypium laxum9
Gossypium lobatum7
Gossypium longicalyx4
Gossypium mustelinum22
Gossypium nandewarense6
Gossypium nelsonii7
Gossypium pilosum2
Gossypium populifolium18
Gossypium pulchellum1
Gossypium raimondii56
Gossypium robinsonii10
Gossypium schwendimanii3
Gossypium somalense3
Gossypium sp.23
Gossypium spp.1
Gossypium stocksii4
Gossypium sturtianum10
Gossypium thurberi37
Gossypium tomentosum28
Gossypium trilobum11
Gossypium triphyllum2
Gossypium turneri8
 
 NCGC Asiatic Cotton Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1740
Gossypium herbaceum187
Gossypium hirsutum35
 
 NCGC Cotton Obsolete Variety Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense2
Gossypium hirsutum395
 
 NCGC Cotton Race Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense5
Gossypium hirsutum2111
Gossypium sp.6
 
 NCGC Cotton Wild Species Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium anomalum7
Gossypium areysianum3
Gossypium aridum14
Gossypium armourianum10
Gossypium australe15
Gossypium barbadense7
Gossypium bickii6
Gossypium capitis-viridis1
Gossypium costulatum2
Gossypium darwinii144
Gossypium davidsonii32
Gossypium gossypioides6
Gossypium harknessii20
Gossypium hirsutum4
Gossypium incanum4
Gossypium klotzschianum60
Gossypium laxum5
Gossypium lobatum6
Gossypium longicalyx4
Gossypium mustelinum23
Gossypium nandewarense6
Gossypium nelsonii5
Gossypium raimondii56
Gossypium robinsonii7
Gossypium schwendimanii1
Gossypium somalense3
Gossypium stocksii4
Gossypium sturtianum8
Gossypium thurberi39
Gossypium tomentosum28
Gossypium trilobum11
Gossypium triphyllum2
Gossypium turneri8
 
 NCGC Gossypium barbadense Collection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense1542
Gossypium hirsutum44
Gossypium sp.1
 
 NCGC Panel
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense2
Gossypium hirsutum8
 
 NPGS Cotton Plant Variety Protection (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense16
Gossypium hirsutum753
 
 NPGS Crop Science Registration (USA)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium arboreum1
Gossypium barbadense57
Gossypium hirsutum1152
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense17
Gossypium hirsutum x sturtianum3
Gossypium hybrid6
 
 Pedigrees of Upland and Pima Cultivars (v2005)
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium barbadense21
Gossypium hirsutum636
 
 Uzbekistan Cotton Germplasm Collection
Number of germplasm
SpeciesNumber of germplasm
Gossypium hirsutum910
Gossypium TBD2
Gossypium tricuspidatum6
 
 Images (45067)
Number of images by types
TypeNumber of images
Germplasm44971
Marker52
Morphological Trait27
Species17
 
 Library (179)
 
 cDNA (135)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium arboreum13
Gossypium barbadense13
Gossypium herbaceum subsp. africanum1
Gossypium hirsutum105
Gossypium raimondii3
 
 genomic (41)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium arboreum3
Gossypium barbadense3
Gossypium exiguum1
Gossypium herbaceum3
Gossypium hirsutum24
Gossypium raimondii4
Gossypium sturtianum1
Gossypium thurberi1
Gossypium trilobum1
 
 SNP_chip (2)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium hirsutum1
Gossypium spp.1
 
 unassigned (1)
SpeciesNumber of libraries
Gossypium hirsutum1
 
 Maps (112)
 
 Markers (575850)
 
 AFLP (1962)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum17
Gossypium spp.1945
 
 BAC-end (8)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.8
 
 CAPS (22)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.19
unknown unknown3
 
 DArT (23)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.23
 
 dCAPS (3)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum1
Gossypium spp.2
 
 EST-SSR (2823)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium herbaceum1968
Gossypium raimondii855
 
 ET-ISJ (120)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum120
 
 GENE MARKER (978)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum977
Gossypium spp.1
 
 InDel (549)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium barbadense107
Gossypium hirsutum140
Gossypium spp.302
 
 IT-ISJ (86)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum44
Gossypium spp.42
 
 MTL (69)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium barbadense1
Gossypium hirsutum21
Gossypium spp.46
Gossypium tomentosum1
 
 N/A (55)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum2
Gossypium spp.52
N/A N/A1
 
 RAD (3984)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum3984
 
 RAPD (338)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.63
N/A N/A275
 
 REMAP (4)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.4
 
 RFLP (4576)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium arboreum107
Gossypium barbadense168
Gossypium herbaceum247
Gossypium hirsutum2876
Gossypium raimondii110
Gossypium spp.1068
 
 RGAP (10)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Oryza spp.6
Pseudomonas syringae2
Triticum spp.1
unknown unknown1
 
 RT (179)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.179
 
 RT-qPCR (86)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium hirsutum86
 
 SNP (459825)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium armourianum24835
Gossypium barbadense23771
Gossypium hirsutum253358
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense6295
Gossypium longicalyx70073
Gossypium mustelinum6696
Gossypium sp.31356
Gossypium spp.37045
Gossypium tomentosum6396
 
 SRAP (1084)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Brassica spp.479
Gossypium spp.578
unknown unknown27
 
 SSR (98826)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium anomalum6654
Gossypium arboreum2047
Gossypium barbadense1745
Gossypium darwinii133
Gossypium herbaceum2562
Gossypium hirsutum73197
Gossypium raimondii7611
Gossypium robinsonii1
Gossypium sp.49
Gossypium spp.4804
N/A N/A4
unknown unknown19
 
 STS (30)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.2
unknown unknown28
 
 TRAP (170)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
Gossypium spp.170
 
 unknown (40)
Number of markers by species for each marker type
SpeciesNumber of markers
unknown unknown40
 
 Phenotypes (0)
Trait CategoryNumber of TraitsNumber of Trait Scores
abiotic stress trait31341
biochemical trait14489
biotic stress trait163340
morphological trait40306828
phenological trait622241
physiological trait525008
quality trait2598702
stature or vigor trait517285
yield component trait513791
yield trait840025
 
 Project (369)
Number of project by types
Project TypeNumber of projects
branch2
breeding16
diversity46
genotyping15
phenotype227
phenotyping3
QTL60
 
 Publications (16079)
Number of publications by type
TypeNumber of publications
Book27
Book Chapter81
Conference Proceedings2199
Journal Article12678
Patent167
Thesis23
 
 QTLs (6234)
Number of QTL by trait category
Trait CategoryNumber of QTLs
biochemical trait189
biotic stress trait273
morphological trait246
phenological trait213
physiological trait126
quality trait3750
stature or vigor trait136
yield component trait4
yield trait1297
 
 SNP Genotype : 71424 markers 25150265 genotypic measurements
Species TypeNumber of markersNumber of genotypic measurements
N/A N/A4711
Gossypium armourianum1890744660
Gossypium longicalyx1862733628
Gossypium barbadense46911847823
Gossypium arboreum224266
Gossypium hirsutum224878647423
Gossypium sp.2821511116710
Gossypium raimondii11223871
Gossypium tomentosum2397944418
Gossypium mustelinum2226877044
Gossypium spp.1223197121
Gossypium hirsutum x barbadense629512590
 
 SSR Genotype : 2825 markers 14284 genotypic measurements
Species TypeNumber of markersNumber of genotypic measurements
Gossypium arboreum1979
Gossypium barbadense29
Gossypium hirsutum246713423
Gossypium raimondii1033
Gossypium spp.327740
Total282514284
 
 Species (85)
 
 Traits
Number of Traits by Trait Category
Trait CategoryNumber of Traits
abiotic stress trait6
agronomical trait1
biochemical trait31
biotic stress trait35
morphological trait82
phenological trait13
physiological trait12
processing trait3
quality trait38
stature or vigor trait9
yield component trait9
yield trait12
Number of Trait Descriptors by Trait Descriptor Set
Descriptor Set NameNumber of Descriptors
QTL14
The China Germplasm Evaluation Data13
The US National Cotton Germplasm Collection Evaluations4
The US Regional Breeders Testing Network Data6
The Uzbekistan Germplasm Evaluation Data27
 
 Transcripts
SourceNumber of features
No records found.