Gossypium thurberi

Overview
Species Name thurberi
Family Malvaceae
Scientific Name Gossypium thurberi Tod.
Synonym N/A
Common Name Thurber's Cotton [view all 3]
GRIN Taxonomy GRIN
Geographic Origin Mexico and SW U.S.
Genome D1
Haploid Chromosome Number 13
Ploidy diploid
Propagation Method N/A
Fertile withGossypium armourianum [view all 4]
Sterile withGossypium sturtianum [view all 9]
Incompatible withGossypium gossypioides [view all 1]
GermplasmN/A
Library[view all 1]
Sequence [view all 443725 ]
Publication N/A
Description
Alias
Common Name
desert cotton
Mt. Lemmon Cotton
Thurber's Cotton
Germplasm
NameType
D01-09wild_unimproved
D01-38wild_unimproved
D01-39wild_unimproved
D01-40wild_unimproved
D01-41wild_unimproved
D1-1wild_unimproved
D1-10wild_unimproved
D1-11wild_unimproved
D1-12wild_unimproved
D1-13wild_unimproved
D1-14wild_unimproved
D1-15wild_unimproved
D1-16wild_unimproved
D1-17wild_unimproved
D1-18wild_unimproved
D1-19wild_unimproved
D1-2wild_unimproved
D1-20wild_unimproved
D1-21wild_unimproved
D1-22wild_unimproved

Page of 3
Libraries
The following libraries are associated with this organism.
Library NameType
Gossypium thurberi DNAgenomic
Relationships