Gossypium anomalum

Overview
Species Name anomalum
Family Malvaceae
Scientific Name Gossypium anomalum Wawra
Synonym N/A
Common Name 异常棉 [view all 2]
GRIN Taxonomy GRIN
Geographic Origin Africa (Angola, Namibia)
Genome Group B
Genome B1
Haploid Chromosome Number 13
Ploidy diploid
Propagation Method N/A
Fertile withGossypium triphyllum [view all 4]
Sterile withGossypium thurberi [view all 14]
Incompatible withGossypium gossypioides [view all 1]
GermplasmN/A
LibraryN/A
Sequence [view all 1701370 ]
Publication Wang K, Wendel JF, Hua J. Designations for individual genomes and chromosomes in Gossypium. Journal of Cotton Research. 2018 JUN 29;1:3
Description The African Gossypium anomalum Waw. & Peyr. (In = 2x= 26; B1B1) produces cotton with good fibre strength and fineness coupled with resistance to pest and diseases.
Useful Agronomic Traits: Resistance to cotton wilt, angular leaf spot, springtails and aphids, drought tolerance, high fiber quality, cytoplasmic male sterility (Shim J, et al. 2018).
Alias
Common Name
African Wild
异常棉
Germplasm
NameType
anomalum (unknown ID)accession
B1-1accession
B1-2accession
B1-3accession
B1-4accession
B1-5accession
B1-6accession
B2-1accession
Gano B1-JAASaccession
NIBGE-16accession
NIBGE-17accession
NIBGE-18accession
NIBGE-19accession
NIBGE-20accession
PI 55410accession
PI 77172accession

Page of 1
Libraries
The following libraries are associated with this organism.
Library NameType
Image
File NameLegend
Ganomalum_B1_CSC-99-58_f1.jpgMorphological features of the African wild Gossypium anomalum. [Image from Mehetre, 2010, CSC-99-58]
G12sp_KEW-42-337_f1.jpgLeaf, epicalyx-bract, and calyx of G.triphyllum, G.anomalum, G.trifurcatum, G.areysianum, G.longicalyx, G.stocksii, and G.herbaceum. [Iamge from Vollesen, 1987, KEW-42-337]