Gossypium tomentosum

Overview
Species Name tomentosum
Family Malvaceae
Scientific Name Gossypium tomentosum Nutt. ex Seem.
Synonym N/A
Common Name Gossypium barbadense [view all 2]
Geographic Origin Hawaiian Islands
Genome (AD)3
Haploid Chromosome Number 26
Fertile withGossypium barbadense [view all 2]
Sterile withGossypium longicalyx [view all 5]
Incompatible withN/A
GermplasmN/A
LibraryN/A
Sequence [view all 7453 ]
Alias
Common Name
Gossypium hirsutum
Gossypium barbadense
Fertile/Sterile/Incompatible Species

This species is sterile with the following:

Organism
Gossypium longicalyx
Gossypium sturtianum
Gossypium triphyllum
Gossypium armourianum
Gossypium harknessii

This species is fertile with the following:

Organism
Gossypium barbadense
Gossypium hirsutum

Germplasm